NSW Clubs

Club Head Of Style Style Locations Email address/Website Contact Number
Australian Chitokai Karate Association Inc. Brian Hayes Chito-Ryu Warners Bay, Belmont North, Morisset, Cessnock brianhayes@hunterlink.net.au www.huntermartialarts.com.au 0416199190
Black Belt Martial Arts Liz Mahler Shotokan Wyoming, Mingara, Kincumber, Erina, Lakehaven, Hornsby, Jindabyne lizmahler@blackbeltmartialarts.com.au www.blackbeltmartialarts.com.au 0438223491
Australian Sports Karate Steve Jez Shotokan Bonnyrigg teamjez@msn.com 0424 166 848
Goju Ryu Karate Do Seishikan George Wilson Goju-Ryu Smithfield Seishikankaratedo@bigpond.com 0419413240
Goju Ryu Karate Do Mission International Kenshu Hideo Watanabe Goju-Ryu Surry Hills, Rozelle, Lane Cove watanabehanshi@gmail.com www.gkarate.com.au 02) 94277051
Goshin-Ryu Karate Richard Bradford Shotokan Baulkham Hills, Blacktown, Emerton, Emu Plains, Five Dock, Hoxton Park, Kellyville, Penrith, Liverpool, Manly, Marayong, Miranda, Mosman, Narellan, Prairiewood, Prestons, Quakers Hill, St.Andrews, Batemans Bay, Nambucca Heads, Laurieton, Wagga Wagga, Narrandera, Urunga goshinryu@goshinryu.com www.goshinryu.com 0418410396
Hayashi-Ha Shito-ryu Kai Karate of Aust Beng Soon Koh Shito-Ryu Austral, Campsie, Wangi Wangi, Stockton bengsoonkoh@bigpond.com www.hayashihashitoryu.com.au 0412243900
Ishinryu Karate Australia Tony Hails Ishinryu Menai, Jannali, info@ishinryukarate.com.au www.ishinryukarate.com.au 0403808265
Shito Ryu Karatedo   Mrs Dao Thu Thuy Shito-Ryu Cabramatta vska.msk@gmail.com 0424295369
Ettingshausens Michael Ettingshausen Shotokan Kirrawee martialarts@ettingshausens.com.au www.ettingshausens.com.au/martialarts 0407942214
The Karate Union of Australia Inc. Michael Clay Shotokan Erskine Park, Coogee, Lugarno, Bulahdelah, Campsie, Peakhurst and Newcastle michael.clay@kua.com.au www.kua.com.au 0424207455
Mario Borg Goju Karate-Do Mario Borg Goju-Ryu Bossley Park, Fairfield, Maroubra, Alexandria marioborg59@hotmail.com www.marioborgkarate.com 0414703666
Miyagi-Kan Goju-Ryu Karate Do George Barounis Goju-Ryu Bankstown, Croydon, Northmead, Gladesville, Lismore, Campsie, Sylvania Heights shihan@miyagikan.com.au www.miyagikan.com.au 0414963444
Okinawa Karate Meibukan Goju-ryu P/L Johanes Wong Goju-Ryu Toongabbie, Concord, Maroubra, Canley Vale wongsdojo@optusnet.com.au 0418466567
Okinawa Shorin-ryu Shurikan Karate –do Darrell Franklin Shorin-Ryu Taree franklindojo@ozemail.com.au www.shorin-ryu.net 02) 65512810
Pacek’s Shotokan Karate Academy Ivan Pacek Shotokan Tahmoor paceks_karate@optusnet.com.au www.pacekskarate.com 0413776424
Seigokan Goju-ryu Karate do Assoc of Aust Alan Oxley Goju-Ryu Sutherland agoxley@ozonline.com.au 0414541336
Shinwa-Kai Karate Club Australia Inc.   Sawal Salleh Shito-Ryu Wagga Wagga sbsalleh@bigpond.com www.karatewagga.com 0458257745
Shotokan Karate Coalition Jeff Krug Shotokan Bondi jeff@jeffsankarate.com.au www.jeffsankarate.com.au 0411549945
Shotokan Karate International Australia Paul Fenech Shotokan Bondi, Braidwood, Epping, Fairfield, Hurstville, Kingsford, Lismore, Maroubra, Matraville, Miranda, North Ryde, Nowra, Randwick, West Pymble paul.fenech@live.com www.shotokankarate.com.au 0414536533
Taikudo Karate Hide Hirayama Taikudo Eastwood, Westmead, Panania karatejapan@optusnet.com.au www.mykarate.com.au 0419792171
Uechi-ryu Karate do Australia Inc Arthur Moulas Uechi-Ryu Tahmoor, Picton, Hill Top, Lightning Ridge, Broken Hill karate@uechi-ryu.com.au www.uechi-ryu.com.au 0417023616
Yoseikan-Ryu Karate Hani Zahra Shotokan Liverpool, Lismore nswkarate@bigpond.com www.yoseikan-ryu.net 0419270993
Karate Budokan International Daniel Spice Budokan Richmond hmakarate@bigpond.com www.hmakarate.com 0419627466
Goju Kai Karate Do Sydney Inc David Harrison Goju-Ryu Marsfield, North Ryde, Waverton, Gosford gojukaikarate@hotmail.com ian.campbell1@optusnet.com.au www.gojukai.com.au 0433514603
Arjuken Karate John Toro Arjuken Moorebank, Liverpool johnatnorthwest@gmail.com 0412600393
Kokoro Kai Goju Karate NSW Robert Graham Goju-Ryu Condelo gojucand@bigpond.com 0427945930
Kimura Shukokai Karate Paul Pirie Shukokai Sydney CBD Thirroul Bulli Newcastle paul@samuraidojo.com.au www.samuraidojo.com.au 0431959563
JKS Sydney Zeynab Alshelh Shotokan Bankstown secretary.jks.syd@gmail.com 0450126128
Okinawa Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do Hozonkai Australia Karl Ayliffe Uechi-Ryu Camden Karlayliffe1969@hotmail.com www.camdenkarate.com.au 0418421030
Evolution Martial Arts Raymond Morcomb Shotokan Thornleigh, Pennant Hills ray@emakarate.com.au www.evolutionkarate.com.au 0408220880
PDK Dojo Ricky Rigor Shotokan Seven Hills, Kellyville, North Ryde senseiricky@pdkdojo.com http://www.pdkdojo.com/ 0410404900
Shinbukan Goju-Ryu William Saito Goju Lane Cove, Sutherland soke@shinbukan.com.au http://www.shinbukan.com.au 0408497437
Sochin Shotokan Karate-Do Yossi Litvin Shotokan Sydney CBD sensei@sochin.com.au http://sochin.com.au 0412518818
SDE Martial Arts Neville Thorley Shotokan Punchbowl thorley.n@gmail.com sdemartialarts.com.au 0411217882
Itosu-Kai Karate Do Howard Leong Eddie McDonald Itosu-Ryu Berkeley Vale, Toukley, Panania, Chatswood howardrleong@gmail.com bereadyselfdefence@gmail.com www.itosukai.com.au 0425200778
Australian Shotokan Karate Jutsu Jeff McCauley Shotokan Budgewoi northernlakesmartialarts@bigpond.com 0409915807
Japan Karate-Do Seiko-Kai NSW Ron Matthews Shito-Ryu Ettalong, Umina, Springfield shobudojo@yahoo.com.au 0413456086
Kyodo Shuho Karate-Do Steven Parr Shukokai Fyshwick ACT steveparr@kyodoshuho.com 0430983176
Shito-Ryu Karate-Do international Ian Donald Shito-Ryu Hughes ACT iannathandonald@gmail.com btbmac@optusnet.com.au 0424141933
Pollet’s Martial Arts Ian Pollet Goju Bathurst, Castle Hill, Dubbo, Penrith, Parramatta, Newcastle, Orange angelique@pollets.com.au 0423456072
Kodokan Matsubayashi-ryu Cummings Karate Dojo Reece Cummings Matsubayashi-ryu (Shorin-ryu) Mitchell ACT reece@matsubayashi-ryu.com.au www.KarateCanberra.com.au 0429 392 785
KRMAS – Kumiai-Ryu Martial Arts System Kevin Blundell Kumiai-Ryu Martial Arts System Albion Park Rail, Bathurst, Cootamundra, Cowra, Dubbo, Forbes, Harden, Hills Sydney, Lithgow, Niagra Park, Orange, Parkes, Peak Hill, Port Macquarie, Taree, Terrigal, Wellington, West Lakes, Weston Creek, Young admin@krmas.com.au https://www.krmas.com.au/ 0407248648
Bujutsu Martial Arts Centre Mark Szalajko Japanese Karate Association Smeaton Grange, Forster, Hoxton Park, Narrandera mark@bujutsumartialarts.com http://bujutsumartialarts.com.au/ 0457 000 041
Unique Budokan Karate Academy Dilawar Shaikh Budokan Granville uniquekarate@gmail.com 0405357786
Shorikan Karate-do Clint Chaffey Shorikan Tamworth shorikankarate@hotmail.com 0408 650 906
Kenseikan Karate Mark Passmore Shotokan Coffs Harbour kenseikan@bigpond.com 0468 929 409
Kintora Shotokan Karate DO Michael Jones Shotokan ACT mdjoneskamae@outlook.com 0490088646
Karate Academy of Japan Gojuryu Seiwakai Australia Glenn Stephenson Gojuryu Glebe Ashfield Croydon Kingsgrove Bexley Illawong Fairfield Rosemeadow St Helens Park Camden Elderslie g.stephenson@karateacademy.com.au www.karateacademy.com.au 0412668965
Goju Ryu Seigokan Academy Australia Cesar De Silva Pereira Gojuryu Girraween seigokanacademyaustralia@gmail.com 0414496714
Goshukan Karate Academy Stacey Karetsian Gojuryu Bella Vista Quakers Hill skaretsian@me.com 0452260671
One Martial Arts Chris Luafalealo Shotokan Terrigal chris.luafalealo@gmail.com 0414210349
Yaruki Martial Arts Mark Mikha Shotokan Bella Vista marksensei@yahoo.com 0403555985
Budo Ryu Karate Academy Cheryl Lynch-Gardner Gojuryu St Marys Oakhurst Werrington Lithgow info@budo.com.au 0417077123

NSW Karate Membership

Why be a member?

• Government accreditation.
• Special coaching course.
• Part of the Australian karate Federation.
• Opportunity to take part in NSW and national AKF endorsed tournaments.
• Opportunity to represent Australia in Karate at international tournament and also to participate in the Olympics in the near future.
• Participate in refereeing courses and gain referees Licenses for State, National, and International levels.

Requirements of membership

• Properly qualified and accredited Instructors.
• Acceptable teaching curriculum.
• Balance between Kihon (basics), Kata (forms), and kumite (sparring).
• Appropriate curriculum for men, women, and children.
• Manifest discipline in classes.
• Respect to Instructor and proper attitude of instructors and students.
• Proper regard to safety factors during training.
• Adequate safety and amenities in the dojo venue.
• Acceptable criteria for learning, grading and development.
• Ethics and conduct in the Dojo.

Click the below icon for Karate NSW Application for New Membership

AKF Accredited Officials

Below is a list of names and officials for each state and national body. Please feel free to browse the list and contact the relevant state for any queries. 

Abbreviations

Abbreviations
SJState JudgeSRState Referee
NJNational JudgeNRNational Referee
OJOceania JudgeOROceania Referee
WJWKF JudgeWRWKF Referee

National

National Referee Council
Mr. Con Kassis (Chairman)
Mr. Dominic Sculli
Ms. Dion Panossian
Mr. Jon Rawlings
Mr. Glenn Goodwin

NSW

Recognised State Association:
New South Wales Karate Federation Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Colin LeongOR’A’OJ’A
Glenn GoodwinWJ’A’WJ’A’
Koh Beng SoonOR’AOJ’A
Arthur MoulasOR’ASJ
Yossi LitvinOJ’ANJ
James ChongNRNJ
Eddie McDonaldOJ’AOJ’A
George BarounisNRNJ
Ron RichmondNRNJ
Ken HarperNRSJ
George WilsonNJSJ
Mohammed RajabNJSJ
Glenn SteohensonSRSJ
Con PapadimitriouSRSJ
Fotios BarounisSRSJ
Peter ParasynSRSJ
Con PapanikolaouSRSJ
Hani ZahraSRSJ
Theo TsanidisSRSJ
Allison PeacheySRSJ
Denise FungSR
Imad AlmaabrehSRSJ
Alan OxleySJSJ
Stephen HolmesSJSJ
Georgette DyettSJSJ
Neville ThorleySJSJ
Abdul ZahraSJSJ
Nabil LakissSJ
Geoff SpiceSJ
Zen RajabSJSJ
Saiid ZahraSJ
Christina MahSJ
Charles RossSJ
Brian HayesSJSJ
Hide HirayamaSJ

QLD

Recognised State Association:
Queensland Karate Association Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Jon RawlingsWJ’B’OJ’B
Majella HalesOJ’A’SJ’A’
Andy SchwandnerOJOJ
Ann HillNR’A’SJ’A’
Terry MacGinleyNR’B’SJ’A’
Trevor RobertsNJ’A’SJ’A’
David BoothSJ’A’SJ’A’
Rocky SimmonsSR’A’SJ’A’
Peter HarthSR’A’SJ’A’
Derek SharkeySJ’A’SJ’A’
Petros KhalesiradSJ’A’SJ’A’
Robyn McRae-ZurvisSJ’A’SJ’A’
Colin PunyerSJ’A’SJ’A’
Relma KeleherSJ’B’SJ’B’
Vesa PekkarinenSJ’B’SJ’B’
Wayne WoodSJ’B’SJ’B’
Angela BurrowsSJ’B’SJ’B’
Ron AndrewsSJ’A’
Leon GoldenbergSJ’A’
Cono CanuSJ’A’
Cassandra BurrowsSJ’A’
Megan BarrettSJ’A’
Trevor BoddySJ’A’
Kathleen CasfordSJ’A’
Matthew GallagherSJ’A’ Jnr
Dane Douglas (Jnr Accred.)SJ’A’ Jnr
Heather StevensSJ’B’
Debra SharkeySJ’B’
Peter WhittingtonSJ’B’
Steve WellingtonSJ’B’
Mark GiffinSJ’B’
Wayne DouglasSJ’B’
Shane WhiteSJ’B’

VIC

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (Victoria) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Con KassisWR’A’WJ’A’
Michael KassisWR’A’OJ’A’
Nghia TranWJ’A’OJ’A’
Sal EbanezOR’A’OJ’A’
Joe EvangelouOR’A’SJ’A’
John GittusOR’A’OJ’A’
Dominic SculliWJ’A’WJ’A’
Savvas HaitidisOR’A’OJ’A’
John HaitidisNR’A’NJ’A’
Allan MonksNR’A’
Graham PriestNR’A’NJ’A’
Tom CurtisOJ’A’OJ’A’
Max FabrisNR’A’NJ’A’
Kevin GiddinsNR’A’SJ’A’
Michael ViolaNR’A’NJ’A’
Edji ZenelNR’A’OJ’B’
Radovan KujovicNJ’A’NJ’A’
Terry CarberryNJ’A’SJ’A’
George DoderaNJ’A’SJ’A’
Rosanna FameliNJ’A’OJ’B’
Gary DonaldsonNJ’B’
John StrideNJ’A’SJ’A’
Alan MurdochSR’A’SJ’A’
Leon RomarySR’A’SJ’A’
Memduh SanliSR’A’SJ’A’
Lisa SculliSR’A’SJ’A’
Nadia AngeloSR’A’SJ’A’
Trish CarberrySR’A’
Brian CrossSR’A’SJ’A’
Chris DimondSR’A’SJ’A’
Luigi SpizziriSR’A’SJ’A’
Jim TamvakalagosSR’A’SJ’A’
Clive WaymountSR’A’SJ’A’
Malcolm ChamSR’B’SJ’A’
Marcia FabrisSR’B’SJ’A’
Peter JacksonSJ’A’SJ’A’
Danielle MichellSJ’A’
Alan NgSJ’A’
Brendan O’MearaSJ’A’
Frederic PerronSJ’A’
Andreas PetropoulosSJ’A’
Alain RomarySJ’A’
John SepsakosSJ’A’
Kyleigh SmithSJ’A’SJ’A’
Simon BolchSJ’A’
Con BourantasSJ’A’
Josephine ForbesSJ’A’SJ’A’
John FrazzettoSJ’A’SJ’A’
Tonia TrudaSJ’A’
Amy ValentSJ’A’
Christella Vu-AbouzeidSJ’A’SJ’A’
Kylie DelaneySJ’A’SJ’A’
Wayne NobleSJ’B’

SA

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (SA) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
David RigbyNRNJ
Michael SmithNJSJ
Bill DemertzisSRSJ
Mark VerdurmenSRSJ
Sue FrayneSRSJ
Phil BatesSRSJ
Alba KraatzSRSJ
John Von StankeSJ’A’
Wade Von StankeSJ’A’
Amy RosenthalSJ’A’
Geoff RohdeSJ’B’
John HartSJ
Gerry MooneySJ

WA

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (WA) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Tony SmithWR’A’NJ
Dion PanossianWR’A’NJ
Janette LynchWR’B’NJ
Eric HoOR’A’OJ’A’
Denis PurvisOROJ
Kerry CrossNRSJ
Justin DowellNRSJ
Robert AllenNJSJ
Steve CasserlyNJSJ
Brian MackieNJ
Chris PapamarkosNJSJ
Helen BainbridgeSJ
David CalneggiaSJ
Craig CramptonSJ
Daryl GangellSJ
Debbie GormanSJ
Rowan HarperSJ
Peter HaxbySJ
Brett HuntleySJ
Janet KenyonSJ
Wolf KonradSJ
John MorrisSJ
Allan PoezynSJSJ
Jesper RasmussenSJSJ
Kellie ShimmingsSJ
Tim StephensonSJSJ
Colin Stuart-CampbellSJ
Brian SullivanSJSJ
Shirley WrightSJ
Ken BainbridgeSR
Alan BurdettSR
Clive FunstonSRSJ
Chris HoathSRSJ
Maurice MatteucciSRSJ
Lex McKinleySRSJ
Howard MuttonSRSJ
Peter SzalaySRSJ

TAS

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (Tas) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Les ElliottNJSJ
Frank HusseyNJSJ
Stephen XepapasNJSJ
Peter StanfieldSR
Diana HeeseSJ
Linda HoffmanSJ
Scott HuntSJ
Christine BroadbySJ
Leo PangrazziSJ
Kerry BarwickSJ
Rod ChaffeySJ