DSC6851-Version-22

AKF Accredited Officials

Below is a list of names and officials for each state and national body. Please feel free to browse the list and contact the relevant state for any queries. 

Abbreviations

Abbreviations
SJState JudgeSRState Referee
NJNational JudgeNRNational Referee
OJOceania JudgeOROceania Referee
WJWKF JudgeWRWKF Referee

National

National Referee Council
Mr. Con Kassis (Chairman)
Mr. Dominic Sculli
Ms. Dion Panossian
Mr. Jon Rawlings
Mr. Glenn Goodwin

NSW

Recognised State Association:
New South Wales Karate Federation Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Colin LeongOR’A’OJ’A
Glenn GoodwinWJ’A’WJ’A’
Koh Beng SoonOR’AOJ’A
Arthur MoulasOR’ASJ
Yossi LitvinOJ’ANJ
James ChongNRNJ
Eddie McDonaldOJ’AOJ’A
George BarounisNRNJ
Ron RichmondNRNJ
Ken HarperNRSJ
George WilsonNJSJ
Mohammed RajabNJSJ
Glenn SteohensonSRSJ
Con PapadimitriouSRSJ
Fotios BarounisSRSJ
Peter ParasynSRSJ
Con PapanikolaouSRSJ
Hani ZahraSRSJ
Theo TsanidisSRSJ
Allison PeacheySRSJ
Denise FungSR
Imad AlmaabrehSRSJ
Alan OxleySJSJ
Stephen HolmesSJSJ
Georgette DyettSJSJ
Neville ThorleySJSJ
Abdul ZahraSJSJ
Nabil LakissSJ
Geoff SpiceSJ
Zen RajabSJSJ
Saiid ZahraSJ
Christina MahSJ
Charles RossSJ
Brian HayesSJSJ
Hide HirayamaSJ

QLD

Recognised State Association:
Queensland Karate Association Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Jon RawlingsWJ’B’OJ’B
Majella HalesOJ’A’SJ’A’
Andy SchwandnerOJOJ
Ann HillNR’A’SJ’A’
Terry MacGinleyNR’B’SJ’A’
Trevor RobertsNJ’A’SJ’A’
David BoothSJ’A’SJ’A’
Rocky SimmonsSR’A’SJ’A’
Peter HarthSR’A’SJ’A’
Derek SharkeySJ’A’SJ’A’
Petros KhalesiradSJ’A’SJ’A’
Robyn McRae-ZurvisSJ’A’SJ’A’
Colin PunyerSJ’A’SJ’A’
Relma KeleherSJ’B’SJ’B’
Vesa PekkarinenSJ’B’SJ’B’
Wayne WoodSJ’B’SJ’B’
Angela BurrowsSJ’B’SJ’B’
Ron AndrewsSJ’A’
Leon GoldenbergSJ’A’
Cono CanuSJ’A’
Cassandra BurrowsSJ’A’
Megan BarrettSJ’A’
Trevor BoddySJ’A’
Kathleen CasfordSJ’A’
Matthew GallagherSJ’A’ Jnr
Dane Douglas (Jnr Accred.)SJ’A’ Jnr
Heather StevensSJ’B’
Debra SharkeySJ’B’
Peter WhittingtonSJ’B’
Steve WellingtonSJ’B’
Mark GiffinSJ’B’
Wayne DouglasSJ’B’
Shane WhiteSJ’B’

VIC

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (Victoria) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Con KassisWR’A’WJ’A’
Michael KassisWR’A’OJ’A’
Nghia TranWJ’A’OJ’A’
Sal EbanezOR’A’OJ’A’
Joe EvangelouOR’A’SJ’A’
John GittusOR’A’OJ’A’
Dominic SculliWJ’A’WJ’A’
Savvas HaitidisOR’A’OJ’A’
John HaitidisNR’A’NJ’A’
Allan MonksNR’A’
Graham PriestNR’A’NJ’A’
Tom CurtisOJ’A’OJ’A’
Max FabrisNR’A’NJ’A’
Kevin GiddinsNR’A’SJ’A’
Michael ViolaNR’A’NJ’A’
Edji ZenelNR’A’OJ’B’
Radovan KujovicNJ’A’NJ’A’
Terry CarberryNJ’A’SJ’A’
George DoderaNJ’A’SJ’A’
Rosanna FameliNJ’A’OJ’B’
Gary DonaldsonNJ’B’
John StrideNJ’A’SJ’A’
Alan MurdochSR’A’SJ’A’
Leon RomarySR’A’SJ’A’
Memduh SanliSR’A’SJ’A’
Lisa SculliSR’A’SJ’A’
Nadia AngeloSR’A’SJ’A’
Trish CarberrySR’A’
Brian CrossSR’A’SJ’A’
Chris DimondSR’A’SJ’A’
Luigi SpizziriSR’A’SJ’A’
Jim TamvakalagosSR’A’SJ’A’
Clive WaymountSR’A’SJ’A’
Malcolm ChamSR’B’SJ’A’
Marcia FabrisSR’B’SJ’A’
Peter JacksonSJ’A’SJ’A’
Danielle MichellSJ’A’
Alan NgSJ’A’
Brendan O’MearaSJ’A’
Frederic PerronSJ’A’
Andreas PetropoulosSJ’A’
Alain RomarySJ’A’
John SepsakosSJ’A’
Kyleigh SmithSJ’A’SJ’A’
Simon BolchSJ’A’
Con BourantasSJ’A’
Josephine ForbesSJ’A’SJ’A’
John FrazzettoSJ’A’SJ’A’
Tonia TrudaSJ’A’
Amy ValentSJ’A’
Christella Vu-AbouzeidSJ’A’SJ’A’
Kylie DelaneySJ’A’SJ’A’
Wayne NobleSJ’B’

SA

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (SA) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
David RigbyNRNJ
Michael SmithNJSJ
Bill DemertzisSRSJ
Mark VerdurmenSRSJ
Sue FrayneSRSJ
Phil BatesSRSJ
Alba KraatzSRSJ
John Von StankeSJ’A’
Wade Von StankeSJ’A’
Amy RosenthalSJ’A’
Geoff RohdeSJ’B’
John HartSJ
Gerry MooneySJ

WA

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (WA) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Tony SmithWR’A’NJ
Dion PanossianWR’A’NJ
Janette LynchWR’B’NJ
Eric HoOR’A’OJ’A’
Denis PurvisOROJ
Kerry CrossNRSJ
Justin DowellNRSJ
Robert AllenNJSJ
Steve CasserlyNJSJ
Brian MackieNJ
Chris PapamarkosNJSJ
Helen BainbridgeSJ
David CalneggiaSJ
Craig CramptonSJ
Daryl GangellSJ
Debbie GormanSJ
Rowan HarperSJ
Peter HaxbySJ
Brett HuntleySJ
Janet KenyonSJ
Wolf KonradSJ
John MorrisSJ
Allan PoezynSJSJ
Jesper RasmussenSJSJ
Kellie ShimmingsSJ
Tim StephensonSJSJ
Colin Stuart-CampbellSJ
Brian SullivanSJSJ
Shirley WrightSJ
Ken BainbridgeSR
Alan BurdettSR
Clive FunstonSRSJ
Chris HoathSRSJ
Maurice MatteucciSRSJ
Lex McKinleySRSJ
Howard MuttonSRSJ
Peter SzalaySRSJ

TAS

Recognised State Association:
Australian Karate Federation (Tas) Inc.

NameKumite StatusKata Status
Les ElliottNJSJ
Frank HusseyNJSJ
Stephen XepapasNJSJ
Peter StanfieldSR
Diana HeeseSJ
Linda HoffmanSJ
Scott HuntSJ
Christine BroadbySJ
Leo PangrazziSJ
Kerry BarwickSJ
Rod ChaffeySJ

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email